top of page

privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how Miti Miti ACN 550 642 741 via www.mitimiti.com.au (Site) collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

​1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY: Miti Miti is committed to managing Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

2. WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?  The Privacy Act currently defines “Personal Information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or

  • If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “Personal Information” and will not be subject to this Policy.

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

When you visit the Site, as outlined in detail below, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information:

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site;

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimise our Site;

  • Source of collection: collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies; and

  1. disclosure for a business purpose.

  2. Order information:

  3. examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers and Afterpay details) email address, and phone number;

  4. purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;

  • source of collection: collected from you; and

  1. disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Miti Miti.

  2. We customarily disclose Personal Information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. Your Personal Information may also be disclosed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

  3. By using our Site, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your Personal Information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive Personal Information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  2. We may collect Personal Information from you whenever you input such information through our Site.

  3. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

  4. Our Site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Miti Miti is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

  1. COOKIES

  2. A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

  3. We use the following cookies to optimise your experience on our Site and to provide our services:

  4. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

  5. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as org.

  6. Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners.

  7. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  8. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

  9. You can opt out of targeted advertising through:

  10. Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads.

  11. Google- https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous.

  12. Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  2. We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Unless otherwise provided for, Personal Information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

  3. We may from time to time need to disclose Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  4. We may also use your Personal Information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Miti Miti, its customers or third parties.

  5. Personal Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

  6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  7. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your Personal Information.

  1. MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of majority in your jurisdiction. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address in clause 16 below, to request deletion.

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  2. Miti Miti is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot ensure that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

  1. RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. Please contact us at the address contained in clause 16 below to request deletion.

  1. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate Personal Information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out in clause 16 below.

  1. COMPLAINT PROCEDURE

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your Personal Information, please contact us as set out in clause 16 below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

  1. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at https://www.mitimiti.com.au/pages/privacy-policy/ and can also be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at mitimitiaustralia@gmail.com

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your Personal Information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact our privacy officer below:

Miti Miti ACN 550 642 741

Address: 66A Malvern Ave, Malvern, Adelaide 5061

Phone: 0414440187

Email: mitimitiaustralia@gmail.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 Feb 2022

bottom of page